Chicopee Archives Online

Rowe-Smith, Chicopee City Directory, 1875-1876

Dublin Core

Description

A. M. MOORE, Exchange Street, opp. Miller Street,

486 CHICOPEE DIRECTORY.

Rowe Clarence, emp Quimby & Beckwith, bds George Barrett, Cottage place
Rowe Thomas, emp Dwight Manufacturing Co., house 7 Cabot street
Rugg George, house West street
Rugg William, boards George Rugg, West street Rumrill John S., painter, house East street
Russell T. S., emp Ames Manufacturing Co., house Chicopee street
Russell Charles, emp Ames Manufacturing Co., boards Spring street Russell Frank T., emp Ames Manufacturing Co., boards Chicopee street Russell Patrick, house _Dublin street
Ryan David, emp A. M. Moore, house Fremont street
Ryan Dennis, house 15 Cabot street
Ryan Dennis H., emp Dwight Manufacturing Co., house 29 Front street
Ryan Edward, laborer, house Abbey street
Ryan Mrs. Honora, house 60 Front street
Ryan James, emp Gaylord Manufacturing Co., boards 66.Dwigbt street
Ryan Mrs. John, house Dwight street_ Ryan John, house Front street,
Ryan William J., emp Ames Manufacturing Co., house Chestnut street

SAGE RICHARD, emp Ames Manufacturing Co., house School street
Sammon Mrs. Bridget, house corner. Dublin and Kimball streets
Sammon Joseph, mason, bds Mrs. Bridget Sammon, cor Dublin and Kimball sts Sanderson Frank A., emp and boards Edward P. Davis, near Springfield street Sanford C. S., emp Ames Manufacturing Co., house 19 Spring street
Santabar Joseph, shoe-maker, house School street
Santo Peter, emp Theodore Chapin, house Abbey street .
Saunders William H., emp Gaylord Manufacturing Co., rooms School street Sawin Charles; emp Ames Manufacturing Co., rooms Almon White, South st Sayers John, emp Gaylord Manufacturing Co., house 5 Cabot street
Sayers John R., emp Gaylord Manufacturing Co., house 10 Cabot street
Scanlin John, house Tremont street
Scanlin Patrick, house Tremont street
Scott Louis, carriage maker, house West street
Scribner Sprague L., emp Ames Manufacturing Co., house 11 Front street
Sears Timothy emp Dwight Manufacturing Co., house 9 Cabot street
Sexton Bartley, emp Wason Manufacturing Co., Brightwood, b Depot street
Sexton Henry P., emp Ames Manufacturing Co., house Cross street
Shannahan Mrs. Margaret, house Emerald street
Shaw D. L., carpenter, house Chicopee street
Shaw Edmund, mason, house School street.
Shaw Elliot D., florist and market-gardener, house Chicopee street
Shay Jeremiah, laborer, house Dublin street
Shay Timothy, laborer, house Chicopee street

Fine Custom Shirts Made -to Order,

Tin, Copper, Galvanized and Sheet Iron Goods.

CHICOPEE DIRECTORY. 487

Shay Timothy, farmer, house Chicopee street
Shea James, moulder, house West street
Shea Peter, steam-fitter, house 59 Front street Sheban John, laborer, house Tremont street
Sheban Thomas, house Abbey street
Sheban Thomas, emp Dwight Manufacturing Co., boards 66 Dwight street
Sheban Thomas, laborer, house Dublin street
Shepard John, emp Ames Manufacturing Co., house Grape street Sherman Andrew L., emp Stoddard & Stedman, house 17 Spring street Sherman Charles, plasterer, house Sherman street
Sherman Charles A., law-student, boards Charles Sherman, Sherman street
Sherman Harvey U., farmer, house Chicopee street
Sherman Harris L., attorney at law, office Cabot blk, bds Mrs. Heath, Center st
Sherman Laton, clerk express office, boards Summer street
Sherman Mrs. Laton, house Summer street Shinkwin Thomas, laborer, house West street
Shinners Mrs. Mary, house West street
Shinners Matthew, laborer, house Center street
Shore Edward, emp Ames Manufacturing Co., house 26 Canal street
Simon Fred, carpenter, house Emerald street
Simpson Charles, emp Ames Manufacturing Co., house Bullens blk, Exchange st
Sisters of Notre Dame, house South street
Skehan James, cooper, house Spruce street
Skillings Enoch, overseer Dwight Manufacturing Co., house 92 Front street
Slattery Ellen, house Exchange street
Slattery James, emp Ames Manufacturing Co., house Exchange street
Slattery John, house near Chicopee House
Sleeper C. H., emp J. U. McClench, boards Cabot House
Small Chester U., emp Ames Mfg Co., boards corner Center and Chestnut sts
Smedley John, emp Wason Manufacturing Co., house Abbey street
Smith Austin E., elk Street Railway Co., city, bds J. E. Smith, Chicopee street
Smith Charles, emp and boards J. E. Smith, Chicopee street
Smith Charles N., emp Gaylord Manufacturing Co., house Grant street
Smith Dennis, emp Dwight Manufacturing Co., house Center street
Smith Dwight, emp Gaylord Mfg Co., boards Edgar Smith, School street
Smith Edgar, emp Smith & Wesson, city, house School street
Smith Edward, rag picker, house Depot street
Smith Edwin, emp Dwight Manufacturing Co., boards cor Cross and South sts
Smith Fred J., policeman, boards 96 Front street
Smith George, emp Dwight Manufacturing Co., house Exchange street Smith Henry C., overseer Dwight Manufacturing Co., h 100 Front street Smith James M., house Front street
Smith J. Ely, carriage repository, Northampton, house Chicopee street

At BUCKINGHAM'S, Chicopee.

Rights

No known copyright restrictions

Files

Collection

Citation

“Rowe-Smith, Chicopee City Directory, 1875-1876,” Chicopee Archives Online, accessed July 29, 2014, http://www.chicopeepubliclibrary.org/archives/items/show/4015.