Chicopee Archives Online

Smith-Sullivan, Chicopee City Directory, 1875-1876

Dublin Core

Description

A. M. MOORE, Exchange Street, opp. Millar Street,

488 CHICOPEE DIRECTORY.

Smith Josiah, mason, house Summer street
Smith Oliver E., contractor Gaylord Mfg Co., h cor Springfield and Gaylord sts
Smith Proctor B., carpenter, house 96 Front street
Smith Warren, Dispenser of Select Drugs, Medicines and Chemicals.
9 Exchange street. House South street.
Smith Mrs. Warren, house corner School and Howard streets
Smith Dr. William G., office and house Cabot street
Smithers Adam, emp Dwight Manufacturing Co., house north side river
Smithers William, emp Julius Lane, boards north side river
Snow Dexter, florist, house and greenhouses Grape street, garden on East st
Snow Edwin N., superintendent gas works, house Howard street
Snow William H., boards Edwin N. Snow, Howard street Snyder Andrew, emp Henry Gates, house Chestnut street Solon John, house Tremont street
Soule Albion P., emp Ames Manufacturing Co., house 15 Spring street Soule Charles A., emp Ames Manufacturing Co., boards 15 Spring street Soule Elmer W., tinner, boards 15 Spring street
Southworth Simon G., house corner Grape and High streets
Spaulding Justin, grocer Market square, house corner Center and Cross sts Spellman Thomas, emp Dwight Manufacturing Co., house 18 Cabot street Spencer Frederick B., yeast peddler, boards John Dryden, Perkins street Spooner Isaac, car builder, boards 96 Front street
Spofford William S., emp Ames Manufacturing Co., house Wyman street
Swart David, emp Ames Manufacturing Co., house 3 Front street
Stack Patrick, laborer, house Abbey street
Stackpole J. & Co., Dealers in Books, Newspapers, Stationery, Blank Books, Groceries, Fruit, Confectionery, Cigars, Tobacco, and a variety of Small Wares. Center street.
Stackpole Joseph, (Stackpole & Co.,) house School street
Stacey N. W., carpenter, house Cabot street
Stanard Newton, telegraph operator at Junction, rms Abner D. Isbell, Center st
Stanford W., house 36 Perkins street
Stearns George M., (Stearns & Knowlton,) house Springfield street
Stebbins A. W., emp Gaylord Manufacturing Co., house School street
Stebbins Chas E., ticket agent C R R, boards Erastus Stebbins, Springfield st
Stebbins Erastus, house Springfield street
Stebbins George E., (Hooker & Co.,) boards Charles Sherman, Sherman street
Stebbins Joseph O., farmer, house Center street, near Brightwood
Stebbins Mrs. Margaret, house Center street
Stebbins Peter, carpenter, house corner Exchange and Chestnut streets
Stebbins Seth, farmer, house Center street, near Brightwood Stebbins W. M., emp J. P. Buckingham, house School street Stedman Benjaman H., farmer, house Chicopee street

Gas and Water Pipings.

CHICOPEE DIRECTORY. 489

Stedman Edward P., farmer, house Chicopee street
Stedman Phineas, farmer and stock breeder, house Chicopee street
Stephens George G., carpenter, house Park street
Steppenbach Louis, emp Ames Manufacturing Co., rooms Springfield street Sterling Mrs. Carrie M., house over Stoddard & Stedman's market, Spfd st Sterling Mrs. C. M., house Spring street •
Sterling John A., emp Dwight Manufacturing Co., boards Spring street
Sterling Lewis A., emp Ames Manufacturing Co., boards Spring street
Stevens Charles M., emp E. Stebbins Manufacturing Co., city, house Center st Stevens Edmund, emp E. Stebbins Manufacturing Co., city, house Center st Stevens George E., emp E. Stebbins Manufacturing Co., city, house Center st Stewart J. B., emp Ames Mfg Co., rms Mrs. O.S. Cowles, cor School and Cabot sts Stewart William E., laborer, house Chicopee streets
St. John Peter, carpenter, house School street
St. Lawrence Mrs. Ellen, house Emerald street
St. Lawrence Patrick, emp Gaylord Manufacturing Co., house near South st
Stockdale Joseph, emp Dwight Manufacturing Co., boards 52 Perkins street
Stoddard Eli A., hulled corn, house Chicopee street
Stoddard Frank S., book-keeper, boards E. S Stoddard, Chicopee street
Stoddard Mrs. Jane, variety store and house 4 Merchants’ row
Stoddard Joseph, emp Gaylord Manufacturing Co., h cor Summer and Cross sts
Stoddard Samuel D., (Stoddard & Stedman,) house Front street
Stoddard & Stedman,(Saml. D. Stoddard, Benj. H. Stedman,) market Spfd st
Storer N. R., emp Dwight Mfg Co., boards Alonzo L. Decater, Exchange st Stoten Gustavus, emp Dwight Manufacturing Co., boards 52 Perkins street Streeter Aurelius, emp Henry Cogswell, house Chestnut street
Streeter Luther, saw-filer, house School street
Strong Joseph, laborer, house Dwight street
Sugrue Daniel, emp Ames Manufacturing Co., house Chestnut street
Sullivan Dennis, house Depot street
Sullivan Mrs. Honora, house Emerald streets
Sullivan James, merchant, store and house Exchange street
Sullivan James, laborer, house West street
Sullivan John, emp John Kirby, house Chicopee street
Sullivan John, laborer, house Emerald street
Sullivan John, emp Gaylord Manufacturing Co., boards 96 Front street
Sullivan John O., emp Sidney Chapin, house Springfield street
Sullivan Mrs. Mary, house 84 Dwight street
Sullivan Michael, laborer, house West street
Sullivan Michael, emp and boards Sumner Chapin, Chicopee street
Sullivan M. J., music teacher and dealer in music, rooms post-office building Sullivan Patrick, emp Dwight Mfg Co., bds Patrick Flannagan, School street Sullivan Thomas, laborer, house Sherman street

Rights

No known copyright restrictions

Files

Collection

Citation

“Smith-Sullivan, Chicopee City Directory, 1875-1876,” Chicopee Archives Online, accessed July 28, 2014, http://www.chicopeepubliclibrary.org/archives/items/show/4016.