Chicopee Archives Online

Phipps-Stevens, Chicopee Falls City Directory, 1875-1876

Dublin Core

Description

Phipps Henry, paymaster Ames Mfg Co., rms cor Church and Court streets
Pierce Franklin B., emp D. M. Cook, house Chestnut street
Potter John J., emp Belcher & Taylor Tool Co., house Granby street
Potter Mrs. Sophie, emp Chicopee Manufacturing Co., bds 24 Market street
Powers Patrick, house Granby street
Prairie Joseph, emp B. & J. W. Belcher, house corner Front and Bridge sts Prairie Octave, (Desotell & Prairie,) boards corner Front and Bridge streets Prairie William, carriage-maker, house 1 Chicopee Falls block, Market street Prince Henry J., farmer, house East street
Provost Joseph, emp Chicopee Manufacturing Co., boards 51 Center street

QUEEN NELSON, boards 15 West street

REED MRS. CATHERINE, house Centre street
Reed David, emp Chicopee Manufacturing Co., boards 12 Front street
Reed Levi, emp Chicopee Manufacturing Co., house 15 Front street
Rice Henry R., emp Lamb Knitting Machine Co., h Market st, near Church st
Rich David, farmer, house East street
Rich Mrs. Hattie L., house 5 Chicopee Falls block, Market street
Rich R. P., house Fuller street
Richards Edmund, baker, house and shop Chicopee road
Riley John, emp Chicopee Manufacturing Co., boards 1 Middle street
Rist Joel W., emp Lamb Knitting Machine Co., house Cochran street Roberts Carlos, emp Belcher & Taylor Tool Co., boards 12 Front street Robichaud David, carpenter, house 30 West street
Robison Anthony, laborer, house Bridge street
Roche Maurice, laborer, house Bridge street
Rodd John, emp Chicopee Manufacturing Co., house 12 Centre street
Rourke John, emp Lamb Knitting Machine Co., house East Front street Rourke Mrs. Margaret, emp Chicopee Manufacturing Co., house Bridge street Rue Joseph, emp Chicopee Manufacturing Co., boards 21 Centre street
Rumrill George, mason and builder, house corner Church and Chestnut streets Rumrill George, Jr., emp G. Rumrill, bds corner Church and Chestnut streets Rumrill James B., emp George Rumrill, house Rumrill's block, Chestnut street Rumrill Mrs. Rebecca, boards Centre street, near Church street
Russell Richard A., emp Lamb Knitting Machine Co., house Grove street Russell R., emp Lamb Knitting Machine Co., h Spfd st, bet East and Cochran sts Russell Samuel W., emp Joseph Clough, house cor Springfield and Cochran sts Ryan Peter, emp Chicopee Manufacturing Co., house 23 Centre street

SAWIN WILLIAM J., M. D., house and office Front street
Sayers John W., laborer, house Bridge street
Sayers Thomas, emp Belcher & Taylor Tool Co., house Granby street
Scanlin James, laborer, house Bingham street
Scanlin Maurice, emp Belcher & Taylor Tool Co., house Eastern avenue
Schagnon Charles, emp Chicopee Manufacturing Co., house 15 Middle street

Schofield Isaac, emp Chicopee Manufacturing Co., boards 12 Front street Schultz Robert, emp Chicopee Manufacturing Co., boards 1 Middle street Scott Miss Betsey, house Belcher street, corner Front street
Scott Henry, station agent C R R, house Springfield street, near Belcher street Scott Horace W., emp Lamb Knitting Machine Co., h cor East and Belcher sts Scripture Ralph, carpenter, house corner East street & East street avenue
Sears John, laborer, house Bay View avenue
Seaver C. H., emp Lamb Knitting Mach Co., h Springfield st, near Cochran st
Second Congregational Church, corner Church and Court streets
Shaw Alfred K., emp J. Stevens & Co., house East street, cor Springfield st Shaw Charles O., emp Chicopee Manufacturing Co., boards 5 Front street
Shea Andrew, laborer, house Bridge street
Shea Mrs. Bridget, emp Chicopee Manufacturing Co., boards 17 Middle street
Shea Daniel, emp C R R, house Bingham street
Shea Jerre, emp Chicopee Manufacturing Co., house Bingham street
Shea John, student, boards Bingham street
Shea John, emp Lamb Knitting Machine Co., house Granby street
Shea John, emp T. R. Hendrick, boards junction old and new Springfield road
Shea John D., house Bridge street
Shea John L., laborer, house Bingham street
Shea Mrs. Mary, emp Chicopee Manufacturing Co., house Bridge street
Shea Mrs. Mary, house Granby street
Shea Maurice, house Bridge street
Shea Michael, laborer, house 5 South street
Shea Michael, laborer, house Court street, between Church and Centre streets
Shea Patrick, emp Chicopee Manufacturing Co., house 6 South street
Shea Patrick M., (Foley & Shea,) house Bridge street
Shea Thomas, laborer, boards Granby street
Sheehy Cornelius, emp, Chicopee Manufacturing Co., house rear 7 South street Sherman E., emp Lamb Knitting Machine Co., bds 4 Falls blk, Market street Sherman Nathaniel, emp Chicopee Manufacturing Co, house Grove street
Sisson G. P., emp Lamb Knitting Machine Co., boards Belcher st. cor Front st
Smith Andrew, Chicopee Manufacturing Co., house Bridge street
Smith Miss D., milliner and dress-maker, Masonic Hall blk, Front st, bds Spfd road
Smith Nathaniel, emp Chicopee Manufacturing Co., house 17 Court street Smith P. W., boots and shoes, Front street, h cor Belcher and Chestnut sts Southwick William H., wood and lumber yard, Muzzy street, house Muzzy st Sowles Ira S., baggage master C R R, boards 23 Market street
Spalding Mrs. Eunice, house Rumrill’s block, Chestnut street
Spaulding Cyrus, emp J. Stevens & Co., house corner Spring and Maple sts Stapleton J., emp Lamb Knitting Machine Co., h Rumrill's block., Chestnut st Stebbins Andrew, machinist, house 23 Front street
Stebbins John S., emp J. Stevens & Co., house Front street
Steele William D., emp B. & J. W. Belcher, house Maple street
Stevens J. & Co., (J. Stevens, W. B. Fay, J. E. Taylor,) manufacturers fire arms, Bridge street

Rights

No known copyright restrictions

Files

Collection

Citation

“Phipps-Stevens, Chicopee Falls City Directory, 1875-1876,” Chicopee Archives Online, accessed November 22, 2014, http://www.chicopeepubliclibrary.org/archives/items/show/4037.